Legal Argument: Ripple Effects of Amendment 26
[…] Legal Argument: Ripple Effects of Amendment 26
One criticism of Amendment 26 is that there will be
both a legal and medical ripple effect.
An example of a possible legal issue is that by requiring that doctors
provide prenatal care to a woman with a non-viable pregnancy. Section 41-107-5 of the Mississippi Code
states that:
(1) Rights
of Conscience. A health-care provider has the right not to participate, and no
health-care provider shall be required to participate in a health-care service
that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not allow a
health-care provider to refuse to participate in a health-care service
regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin,
ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
Forcing
a health care provider to provide care that is against his or her own
professional advice violates his or her conscious.
Side
note the rights of conscious of health-care providers was established to give
physicians the right to elect to not perform abortions and other
treatments. However, the second clause
is contradictory. It reads:
(2) Immunity
from Liability. No health-care provider shall be civilly, criminally, or
administratively liable for declining to participate in a health-care service
that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not exempt a
health-care provider from liability for refusing to participate in a
health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color,
national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
You
can’t refuse to perform an abortion on a man.
But
back to Personhood
The
third clause in the Health Provider’s Right to consciousness includes the word
person in it.
(as you read this and my
argument, keep in mind that the enforcement of the law as well as the
interpretation of the law is based on the law itself not its intent.)
(3) Discrimination.
It shall be unlawful for any person, health-care provider, health-care
institution, public or private institution, public official, or any board which
certifies competency in medical specialties to discriminate against any
health-care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate
in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. For purposes of