Sunday, October 30, 2011
[…] Sunday, October 30, 2011


Legal Argument: Ripple Effects of Amendment 26
One criticism of Amendment 26 is that there will be both a legal and medical ripple effect.  An example of a possible legal issue is that by requiring that doctors provide prenatal care to a woman with a non-viable pregnancy.  Section 41-107-5 of the Mississippi Code states that:
(1)  Rights of Conscience. A health-care provider has the right not to participate, and no health-care provider shall be required to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not allow a health-care provider to refuse to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
Forcing a health care provider to provide care that is against his or her own professional advice violates his or her conscious. 
Side note the rights of conscious of health-care providers was established to give physicians the right to elect to not perform abortions and other treatments.  However, the second clause is contradictory.  It reads:
(2)  Immunity from Liability. No health-care provider shall be civilly, criminally, or administratively liable for declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience. However, this subsection does not exempt a health-care provider from liability for refusing to participate in a health-care service regarding a patient because of the patient's race, color, national origin, ethnicity, sex, religion, creed or sexual orientation.
You can’t refuse to perform an abortion on a man.
But back to Personhood
The third clause in the Health Provider’s Right to consciousness includes the word person in it. 
(as you read this and my argument, keep in mind that the enforcement of the law as well as the interpretation of the law is based on the law itself not its intent.)
(3)  Discrimination. It shall be unlawful for any person, health-care provider, health-care institution, public or private institution, public official, or any board which certifies competency in medical specialties to discriminate against any health-care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience.